Alex Zhavoronkov

Bioinformatics


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
Dr. Alexander Zhavoronkov

Alex Zhavoronkov, PhD, is the director of the Biogerontology Research Foundation and the founder of the International Aging Research Portfolio. He heads the laboratory of regenerative medicine at the CPHOI. Dr. Zhavoronkov holds two bachelor degrees from Queen’s University, a master’s in Biotechnology from Johns Hopkins University, and a PhD in Physics and Mathematics from Moscow State University. He is the adjunct professor of artificial intelligence at the Buck Institute for Research on Aging. He was the first to develop the deep-learned multi-modal predictors of age for drug and biomarker development. He set up the R&D centres in 6 countries including the United Kingdom, Korea, Russia, Hong Kong and Taiwan and launched multiple digital biomarker initiatives including Young.AI. Prior to founding Insilico Medicine, he worked in senior roles at ATI Technologies (acquired by AMD in 2006), NeuroG Neuroinformatics, and YLabs.AI and established AgeNet.net competitions and Diversity.AI initiative. He is the co-founder and chief science officer (CSO) of the Biogerontology Research Foundation (BGRF, bg-rf.org.uk). He is the CEO of InSilico Medicine, Inc a company utilizing big data analysis for ageing research. Since 2012 he published over 130 peer-reviewed research papers and 2 books including “The Ageless Generation: How Biomedical Advances Will Transform the Global Economy” (Palgrave Macmillan, 2013). From 2014 to 2018 he presented at over 200 academic and industry conferences. He serves on the editorial boards of some of the highest-impact journals in the field including Aging, Aging Research Reviews, Frontiers in Genetics of Aging, and chairs the Annual Aging Research for Drug Discovery Forum

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Alex Zhavoronkov(1)

May

20

Experts to present latest research on ag...

Reviewed by Emily Henderson, B.Sc.Apr 22 2021 Scheibye-Knudsen Lab, University of Copenhagen and Deep Longevity are exc...




Join our Telegram Channel!