Sara Saeed Khurram

Digital Health


Location
Pakistan
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Health Innovator

Dr.Sara Saeed Khurram is the Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Sehat Kahani. = Sehat Kahani works on improving basic health care in communities through a spectrum of services focused on primary health care consultation, health awareness and health counselling. Dr. Sara Saeed recently won the APTECh Young Entrepreneurs award for Sehat Kahani and her work was also featured in a BBC documentary. Dr. Sara Saeed Khurram has won notable awards such as CRDF Global, Ashoka Changemakers, ISIF Asia, the Unilever Sustainable living Young Entrepreneurs Awards and the Unicef- Global Goal Campaigner Award 2016 for her role formerly with doctHERs. She has been part of a well-known accelerator in Pakistan; Invest2 Innovate. She is also a part of regional Acumen fellowship cohort 2016. Dr. Sara Saeed Khurram has been born and bred in Karachi. She has done her MBBS from DOW University of Health Sciences. Currently, she is enrolled in the Health Policy Management Programme at The Aga Khan University of Health sciences. Dr. Sara Saeed Khurram enjoys Travel, Music but majority of her personal time is dedicated towards her 3 year old daughter!

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (1)

Telemedicine - Pakistani doctors offer telemedicine to patients living in rural areas

Digital Health

Pakistan is one of many countries struggling to cope with the COVID-19 pandemic but, tens of thousands of women doctors are sitting at home in the country where half the population, around 100 million, never get access to basic health care. Two entrepreneurs have launched a telemedicine project to connect these doctors with patients in rural regions of the country. Dr Sara Saeed Khurram, Co-founder and CEO of Sehat Kahani has more on the challenges to telemedicine in Pakistan. #telemedicine #Pakistan

News about Sara Saeed Khurram(1)

Jun

02

Dr. Sara Saeed Khurram - Sehat Kahani on...

31/03/2021, Kossi Adzo We talked to Dr. Sara Saeed Khurram, founder of Sehat Kahani, about affordable healthcare access...




Join our Telegram Channel!