Kristin Braa

Digital Health


Location
Norway
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Professor - Health Information Systems Programme

Kristin Braa is a Professor at Department of Informatics at University of Oslo since she resumed from Telenor in 2009. There she was Research Director and she established and headed Telenor Research & Innovation Centre taking care of research and innovation in Telenor’s Asian operations. She is head of the Information System research group at the Department of Informatics. She is heading the Health Information Systems Program (HISP), which is a global action research network which is responsible for the development of the open source based District Health Information Software (DHIS) implemented in over 40 countries in Africa and Asia including 12 states in India.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (1)

IHME | Roux Prize | 2020 Recipients: Kristin Braa & Jørn Braa

Digital Health

Congratulations to Kristin Braa & Jørn Braa on being awarded the 2020 Roux Prize for turning evidence into health impact! This sibling duo developed DHIS2, the largest health information system as a global public good used in 73 countries. One of the largest awards of its kind, the Roux Prize confers US$100,000 for turning health data into health impact. Roux Prize info »https://www.rouxprize.org Nominations for Roux Prize 2021 are open »http://www.healthdata.org/roux-prize/... Nominees may come from anywhere in the world and could include, but are not limited to, staff in government agencies, researchers at academic institutions, volunteers in charitable organizations, or health providers working in the community. Questions? Get in touch with us: info@rouxprize.org About the Roux Prize: David and Barbara Roux established the Roux Prize in 2013 to reward innovation in the application of disease burden research. The prize recognizes individuals who have used health evidence in bold ways to make people healthier – and to highlight what’s possible when visionaries use health evidence to change lives. David is a board member at IHME. Past Roux Prize winners »https://bit.ly/RouxPrizeWinners About IHME: The Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation is an independent population health research center at UW School of Medicine, part of the University of Washington, that provides rigorous and comparable measurement of the world's most important health problems and evaluates the strategies used to address them. IHME makes this information freely available so that policymakers have the evidence they need to make informed decisions about how to allocate resources to best improve population health. Learn more about IHME »https://www.healthdata.org

News about Kristin Braa(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!