Tal Wenderow

Digital Health


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
President & CEO Vocalis Health

Tal Wenderow is the President and CEO of Vocalis Health an AI healthtech company pioneering the development of vocal biomarkers. Previously, Mr. Wenderow co-founded Corindus Vascular Robotics in 2002, which was a New York Stock Exchange-listed company upon its acquisition by Siemens Healthineers in 2019. What was the genesis story behind Vocalis Health? Vocalis Health was founded in 2019 by Dr. Shady Hassan and Daniel Aronovich. Dr. Hassan, through treating patients in the hospital, realized that he was habitually listening to their voices to gauge the state of their health. As there was no standard system of quantifying their disease based on the voice, he was using his subjective experience and expertise to measure their health status. He then realized that he could help millions of patients before they even entered the hospital by utilizing artificial intelligence and vocal analysis technology to screen patients for a variety of diseases. Vocalis Health was created with the mission of standardizing voice screening to raise the alerts as early as possible to improve patient outcomes, and to do so in an accessible, cost-effective, and non-invasive way. https://twitter.com/VocalisHealth

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Tal Wenderow(1)

Jun

02

Healthtech startup Vocalis' COVID screen...

By Shreya GangulyMarch 4, 2021 Israel-based Vocalis Health’s hyper-rapid COVID screening tool, VocalisCheck, can...




Join our Telegram Channel!