Matthew Scholz

Biotech


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
Founder and Chief Executive Officer at Oisín Biotechnologies

Matt is Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of Oisín Bio. A serial entrepreneur with a background in computer security and immunology, Matt is also the founder and CEO of Immusoft, a biotech firm developing a breakthrough technology that will turn a patient's B cells into miniature drug factories. Matthew speaks and presents regularly to university, association and scientific audiences, including those at his alma mater, the University of Washington. He served for several years as a mentor to recipients of the Thiel Fellowship, a program that awarded grants to some of the world’s brightest scientific minds under age 20. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award immusoft.com/about-matthew_scholz.php (Company Website) xconomy.com/seattle/2012/07/05/a-computer-guys-dream-immusoft-turns-cells-into-drug-factories/ (Xconomy: A Computer Guy’s Drea) immusoft.com/press.php (Immusoft in the news)

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (2)

Gene Therapy for Longevity: Matthew Scholz, Oisín Biotechnologies

Biotech

Gene Therapy for Longevity: Oisín Biotechnologies Thu May 6, 2021 Q&A with Matthew Scholz, co-founder and CEO of Oisín Bio (oisinbio.com).

The Role of Information Theory in Medicine | Matt Scholz COSM Interview

Biotech

Jay Richards interviews Matt Scholz, Founder & CEO of Oisín Biotechnologies about the challenges and promises of the information theory of biotech. Besides the regulatory environment, Scholz believes that one of the biggest impediments to breakthroughs in medicine is the ability to empower the patient. Strangely, the one person who has no say in healthcare is the patient who ought to be "the arbiter of what goes into their body and not just be subject to the whims of the system." Matthew Scholz is Immusoft’s founder and served as the company’s Chief Executive Officer from 2009 through 2017. Immusoft’s inflection point as a company came when Matthew conceived how a research system developed by Nobel Laureate and former President of Caltech, David Baltimore, could be modified for a practical application: programming resting B cells to secrete therapeutic proteins. He negotiated an exclusive license to the system, then developed and patented a way to improve its efficiency to the point it was clinically viable. This modified system remains the core of Immusoft’s technology platform today. After Immusoft, Matthew co-founded Oisín Biotechnologies. He serves as Oisín’s Chief Executive Officer and its oncology-focused spin-out OncoSenX, two biotech firms commercializing a breakthrough platform technology for killing unwanted cells based on their genetics. Matthew speaks and presents regularly to scientific, association and academic audiences, including those at his alma mater, the University of Washington. He served for several years as a mentor to recipients of the Thiel Fellowship, a program that awarded grants to some of the world’s brightest scientific minds under age 20.

News about Matthew Scholz(1)

Jun

02

Oisín raises $5M to develop treatments f...

BY LISA STIFFLER on May 27, 2021 at 10:50 am New funding: Seattle biotech startup Oisín Biotechnologie...




Join our Telegram Channel!