Jagat Narula

Interdisciplinary


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR GLOBAL AFFAIRS PROFESSOR | Medicine, Cardiology PROFESSOR

Jagat Narula, MD, PhD, Philip J. and Harriet L. Goodhart Chair in Cardiology in the Department of Medicine at Mount Sinai School of Medicine has been honored with the prestigious American College of Cardiology (ACC) Gifted Educator Award for 2012. Dr. Narula is a renowned translational researcher and educator in clinical cardiology and imaging, known for his contributions in preventing and understanding heart attacks and heart failure. The Gifted Educator Award is given to individuals with innovative, outstanding teaching characteristics and compassionate qualities, who have made major contributions to the field of cardiovascular medicine. Dr. Narula will be presented with the award at the ACC’s 61st Annual Scientific Sessions in Chicago on March 26, 2012. Dr. Narula is the Director of the Cardiovascular Imaging Program, Associate Dean of Global Health, and Professor of Medicine at Mount Sinai. He has been an unparalleled mentor throughout his career, with 20 of the fellows working in his research laboratory awarded young investigator awards from prestigious professional organizations. “As much as I have learned from my mentors and through my own research, I have learned and benefitted greatly from my students as well,” said Dr. Narula. “It has been a pleasure to work with so many talented physician-scientists who have contributed so much to the field of cardiovascular medicine.” Pioneering work from Dr. Narula’s has included the description of the phenomenon of heart muscle cell suicide and detection of atherosclerotic plaques that are likely to cause acute heart attacks. His research has been funded in part by the grants from the National Institutes of Health. With more than 700 original research publications or presentations and more than 25 books or journal supplements edited, Dr. Narula has received numerous awards from professional organizations such as the American Heart Association. As a translational researcher, he has the distinction of publishing in both basic science and clinical journals, including Science, Nature Medicine, the New England Journal of Medicine, and Lancet. “Dr. Narula embodies Mount Sinai’s commitment to translational research and education in cardiology,” said Valentin Fuster, MD, PhD, Physician-in-Chief of The Mount Sinai Medical Center, and Director of Mount Sinai Heart, The Zena and Michael A. Wiener Cardiovascular Institute, and the Marie-Josée and Henry R. Kravis Center for Cardiovascular Health. “As an educator, Dr. Narula has passed that commitment on to so many students who have become extraordinary physicians and scientists themselves. This award is well-deserved.” Dr. Narula serves on various committees of the American College of Cardiology and the American Heart Association. He is the Editor-in-Chief of the Journal of American College of Cardiology-Cardiovascular Imaging, the founding Editor-in-Chief of the journal, Global Heart, and a former editor of the Heart Failure Clinics of North America. Dr. Narula is actively involved in population-based heart attack prevention programs, including Heart Attack Prevention Program for You (HAPPY). After completing his cardiology fellowship training and PhD in Cardiovascular Immunology from the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Delhi, India, Dr. Narula began work at Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School in 1989. There, he completed cardiology, heart failure and transplantation, and nuclear cardiology fellowships, and joined the cardiology faculty. In 1997, he joined Hahnemann University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, where he was Thomas J. Vischer Professor of Medicine, Chief of the Division of Cardiology, Vice-Chairman of the Department of Internal Medicine, and Director of Heart Failure and Transplantation Center. He subsequently joined University of California Irvine School of Medicine as Chief of the Division of Cardiology, Associate Dean for Research, and Director of the Cardiovascular Center of the UC Irvine’s Douglas Hospital. He was also the Director of Memorial Care Heart & Vascular Institute, Long Beach Memorial Hospital, and Medical Director of the Edwards Lifesciences Center for Advanced Cardiovascular Technology in UC Irvine’s Henry Samueli School of Engineering, before joining Mount Sinai in April, 2011. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Jagat Narula(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!