Ziad A. Memish

Environmental


Location
Saudi Arabia
Gender
Male
Also Known As
MD, FACP, FRCPC, FRCPE, FIDSA Deputy Minister of Health for Public Health in Saudi Arabia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Prof. Ziad Memish is currently a senior consultant in infectious diseases and Head of the research department at Prince Mohamed Bin Abdulaziz hospital in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Health. Professor at the College of Medicine in Alfaisal University, Riyadh Saudi Arabia; Adjunct Professor in the Hubert Department of Global Health, Rollins School of Public Health, Emory University, Georgia, USA and Adjunct Professor Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool, UK. Professor Memish obtained his MD from the University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada in 1987 and is Board certified by the American Board of Internal Medicine, the American Board of Infectious Diseases as well as a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians (Canada, Edinburgh, and London) and the American College of Physicians. He is widely recognized as a pioneer in Mass Gathering Medicine and Infection Control & established the WHO collaborating center for mass gathering medicine in the Ministry of Health and WHO Collaborating Center for IC in Saudi National Guard Health Affairs. He was the first deputy minister of health for public health, KSA (2009-2014). He sits on the Executive Council of the International Society of Infectious Diseases. He has presented many abstracts and plenary talks internationally and published more than 550 peer-reviewed papers and book chapters. He is the editor-in-chief of 2 journals: Journal of Epidemiology & Global Health published by Elsevier and indexed in PubMed & Journal of Health Science a flagship journal of the Saudi Commission for Health Specialties published by Medknow. He is a recipient of the King Abdulaziz Medal from the First Degree, the highest National award in Saudi Arabia for achievements in the field of infectious diseases and infection control. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Ziad A. Memish(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!