Rick Pesano

Interdisciplinary


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
PESANO CONSULTING LLC, Translational Medicine, ID, Board positions, Pharma/Diagnostics Services at PESANO CONSULTING

"In my current role as a consultant to industry, I have drawn from my previous experience in Pharma, Medical Diagnostics, Private clinical practice, basic scientific research and academia. As VP, Chief Medical Officer, Global Markets and Precision Medicine, I was responsible for creating the strategic and operating plan, resource coordination, and have oversight of the new solutions for global medical markets. I had executive oversight of the portfolio idea to market and product positioning oversight, portfolio as it applies to global markets, quality and medical affairs (the latter two matrix within the larger Quest Diagnostics organization. In addition, I held roles in the coordinated development in all companion diagnostic programs (Quest Diagnostics and and our joint venture Q2). There was shared revenue ownership for organic growth through aggressive esoteric test development, licensing of technology, leveraging existing products, driving innovation in new, high growth products and executing product development strategies that complete the test menu and build our reputation within the global market structure. The role coordinated close working relationships between Research and Translational Medicine to design and implement companion diagnostics development work. In addition, my role ensured that flawless execution of trial activity falls within established budgets and timelines in compliance with the appropriate regulations, including FDA regulations, Investigational Device Exemption (IDE), 510 (k) guidelines, etc. Coordination of efforts of internal and external resources to ensure fast patient recruitment, trial site selection, trial plan optimization, and execution of trials with a focus on input from multi-disciplinary teams that constitute the makeup of the entire organization, specifically project teams, clinical development, budget planning, regulatory, marketing, QA teams, legal, and others as required." https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Rick Pesano(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!