Mat Chacon

Environmental


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
CEO Doghead Simulations

Mat Chacon is CEO of the award winning spatial computing company, Doghead Simulations, makers of the virtual reality education and training platform named rumii. Growing up in poverty, Mat couldn’t afford college. So, he helped start a website development company in 1994. At 25, Mat took part in the $63 million USWeb IPO. By 35, he was a successful software startup executive and by 45 Mat was named a top 20 VR executive. Mat eventually attended college when he could afford it and completed studies in counterintelligence from American Military University, marketing from Rutgers Business School and studied mergers and acquisitions at Harvard Business School, in addition to holding multiple business process certificates. Mat now teaches online education for free using his VR platform, rumii, which won the global award for most innovative enterprise application at the annual VR/AR/XR executive conference produced by Greenlight Insights, which tracks global leaders in virtual and augmented reality. Mat currently serves on the Human Dimensions Support Services Think Tank with the U.S. Department of Defense and advises the U.S. government on spatial computing technologies to improve human performance for current task orders and forward looking capabilities of today’s warfighter. Mat is also an active member of The American Association for Precision Medicine’s Coronavirus Task Force, a global think tank of scientists, doctors and thought leaders developing innovative solutions to the COVID-19 pandemic. Mat has led his company to be a leader in immersive education and training and grown it by over of 400% year-over-year. Mat’s company is also highlighted in the PBS documentary Good All Over, showing how rumii is being used in global philanthropy to truly democratize education through spatial computing. Virtual Reality is Mat’s passion, but education is his purpose. Mat co-founded Doghead Simulations to make education accessible & affordable to all. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Mat Chacon(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!