Naomi limaro Nathan

Interdisciplinary


Location
United Kingdom
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Co-Founder of #SheffWHO

Naomi is a graduate doctor of medicine from the Bogomolets National Medical University, Kyiv, Ukraine and a recent graduate of the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s Degree Programme in European Public Health with a specialization in “Health Economics and Governance of Health Systems in Transition”. She is interested in public /global health issues particularly but not limited to the domains of health system governance, financing, policy and health workforce. During her years as a medical student, she was involved with the European Medical Students' Association (EMSA), where she served for two years as the Secretary-General, represented the interests and advocated on behalf of medical students in Europe and also became a soft skills trainer. As a public health masters' student, she co-founded the first ever, Sheffield World Health Organization (SheffWHO) simulation, which was a practical platform to enable young professionals to understand and engage in health policy diplomacy. Naomi has been on the organizing committee of other health-related events/conferences. She is passionate about tackling global health issues and the creation of sustainable health systems that would be resilient and provide quality health care to people. She also enjoys empowering young people and loves to create platforms and opportunities that enable the growth of young leaders from diverse backgrounds and equips them with the necessary skill set to be agents of change in health. She looks forward to gaining hands-on experiences on the knowledge she has acquired during the course of her masters' program and a life dedicated to creating long-lasting solutions for healthcare issues globally and her mantra is "Impossible is nothing". https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Naomi limaro Nathan(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!