Sean H. Y. Yuan (阮相宇博士)

Interdisciplinary


Location
Hong Kong
Gender
Male
Also Known As
Assistant Professor

Dr Yuan received his Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering from National Central University in Taiwan in 1999. He received his Master of Science in Biomedical Engineering from National Taiwan University in 2001 working on Artificial Intelligence with a focus on Medical Natural Language Processing. He received his second Master degree in Microbiology (Immunology Division) from National Taiwan University under the guidance with Prof. Yuan-Tsong Chen at Academia Sinica. His thesis work focused on the Pharmacogenetic study of Warfarin responsiveness. In 2007, Dr Yuan pursue his PhD degree in Computational Biology & Bioinformatics in the Lab of Katia Koelle at Duke University focusing on mathematical modelling of influenza antigenic drift. After the completion of the graduate school in 2013, Dr Yuan moved to London to study the impact of herd immunity on influenza outbreak with Prof. Steven Riley at Imperial College London. Dr Yuan joined CityU as an Assistant Professor in January 2018. Research Interests : Computational Biology and Mathematical Modelling of the cellular mechanism: To infer the impact of T cell and B cell based immunity on evolution of rapid-evolving pathogens (such as influenza) and their disease dynamics; To predict the outcome of cancer treatment and cellular therapeutics using computational biology and modelling approaches. Forecasting of Dengue disease transmission and mathematical modelling of Mosquito lifecycle. Translation of medical discoveries into policies in Epidemiology and public health: To evaluate and predict vaccination outcomes in a population and to reconstruct the past transmission history to understand virulence evolution using population serology data; To combine next generation sequencing technology with machine learning and mathematical modelling approaches to study precision medicine. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/at-least-15-4-novel-coronavirus-cases-expected-to-be-imported-hong-kong-by-200000-people-returning-to-hong-kong-from-mainland/

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Sean H. Y. Yuan (阮相宇博士)(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!