Sarah E Jackson

Interdisciplinary


Location
United Kingdom
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Senior Research Associate at University College London

Sarah's research focuses on behavioural influences on health. Of particular interest are: (i) the causes and consequences of obesity and weight change; (ii) factors that influence smokers' motivation and attempts to quit; (iii) the links between health-related behaviours and the onset and progression of chronic diseases, particularly cancer; (iv) the impact of chronic diseases on health and wellbeing; (v) the ways in which social factors, such as discrimination and interpersonal relationships, influence health behaviours, health and wellbeing. To do this work she makes use of large, population-based datasets including the Smoking and Alcohol Toolkit Studies, and the English Longitudinal Study of Ageing. https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Sarah E Jackson(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!