Jun Axup

Biotech


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Chief Science Officer & Partner, IndieBio

Jun Axup, PhD, is a biotechnologist, entrepreneur, investor, and musician. She is Chief Science Officer & Partner at IndieBio, a leading biotech startup accelerator for planetary and human health, where she advises companies, runs scientific programming, makes investment decisions, and builds community. She holds a Ph.D. in Chemical Biology from The Scripps Research Institute, where she developed targeted immuno-oncology drugs using genetically-engineered unnatural amino acids. She worked at Sutro Biopharma and Synthego, gaining experience in high-throughput drug discovery, automation robotics, and CRISPR. In 2015, she co-founded MYi Diagnostics to develop proteomic tools for the early detection of cancer. Growing up making art and music, she launched Biochemies DNA plush toys during her graduate studies to spread the joys and wonders of science. Subsequently, she designed science-inspired clothing and jewelry to promote female scientists. Today, her artistic outlet comes in the form of writing and singing science love songs on the ukulele. Jun regularly brings together communities by hosting events for biotech, climate change, music, and maker culture, such as Science Hack Day. She enjoys thinking about solutions to increase human healthspan, reverse climate change, hack brains & fertility, and practice wonder daily. She lives in San Francisco with several plush microbes. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0FFccwm1wbmYtKfX6HDncw https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Jun Axup(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!