Daniel Ford

Environmental


Location
United States
Gender
Male
Also Known As
Senior Data Science Executive │ Artificial Intelligence │ Business Transformation │ Disruptive Technologies │ AI

"Building highly competitive businesses by optimizing people, processes and systems is my passion. My specialty is transforming technological concepts into commercially viable and nimble systems that that benefit millions, if not billions, of users. A proactive problem solver and data-driven business leader, I partner with product and technical teams to innovate customer-specific hardware, software, cloud, machine learning and distributed infrastructure solutions. From start-ups to Fortune 100, I increased legitimacy, and clearly communicate across functional borders, continually evolving technologies and applications. Noted for: TRANSFORMING BUSINESSES FOR STRATEGIC GROWTH Reorganized and rebuilt software and machine learning teams to support Vium’s pivot from pure science services business to delivering on-site hardware systems with cloud-based SaaS management software. Delivered seamlessly integrated hardware, software and cloud experience to Top-10 Pharma clientele, among others. LAUNCHING DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY FOR MARKET LEADERSHIP Collaborated on design and build of a 3D camera and led development of cloud processing platform and intuitive web viewer. Secured patents and established Matterport as the world leader for 3D capture systems, utilized by professional real estate photographers worldwide. ELEVATING BRAND PROFILE Directed development of new monitoring techniques and quantitative models for Google’s distributed storage systems. Raised profile of team members, and Google’s infrastructure within the quantitative community. DEVELOPING NEXT GENERATION SOLUTIONS FOR OPTIMAL SERVICE DELIVERY Created and proved performance of algorithms and working control code to determine where and how data should be stored in Google’s next generation global file store. Secured patents for new storage system, which ran successfully across data centers globally, at full Google-scale load, servicing hundreds of millions of users in the face of unexpected outages." https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Daniel Ford(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!