Margaretta Colangelo

Biotech


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Co-founder & CEO @Jthereum1

Margaretta Colangelo is a native San Franciscan with over 30 years of experience in executive management in software companies in Silicon Valley. She has a deep and multifaceted understanding of business, science, and technology and is highly adept at tracking and forecasting innovation in technology. Margaretta has an extensive network of connections and relationships and communicates frequently with top-tier media, researchers at top universities, and CEOs of AI companies. She has over 37,000 followers on LinkedIn Margaretta has been at the forefront of emerging technologies throughout her entire career. In the 1990s she was a core member of the team that developed the first Java based secure messaging software for stock trading platforms that is still used today by the world's top multinational banks. She's been a core member of teams that have influenced important technical specifications and standards, including JDBC (Java Database Connectivity) and JMS (Java Messaging Service) that have helped advance the technology industry. Margaretta speaks and moderates sessions at select conferences including Bloomberg RADAR Conference, COVID-19 Global Challenges & Prospects Global Forum, Longevity Investor Conference, Precision Medicine World Conference, SPIE Emerging Topics in Artificial Intelligence, Longevity2020, NeuroTech 2020, and Bootstrap Labs Applied AI Conference. PUBLICATIONS & MEDIA Margaretta has published dozens of articles on AI and DeepTech in Forbes, MIT Technology Review Italia, International Journal of Infectious Diseases, Bahrain Entrepreneur, Asian Robotics Review, Health Management Journal, The American Journal of Translational Medicine, and Pharmaceutical Executive Magazine. She publishes weekly newsletters on DeepTech, FinTech, and the Global Longevity Industry with over 60,000 subscribers. She has been interviewed and quoted multiple times by Forbes, Outsourced Pharma, Fierce Biotech, Pharmaceutical Executive, Healthcare IT, Nanalyze, and Deloitte's Intelligent Biopharma Series. WORK Margaretta is Co-founder & CEO of Jthereum. Jthereum is an Enterprise Blockchain technology company that transforms Java Developers into Blockchain Developers. With Jthereum, Java developers can use their existing Java programming skills to write smart contracts for the Ethereum platform. Margaretta is President of U1 Technologies. U1 Technologies is an enterprise software company that provides the communications infrastructure for stock trading platforms used by some of the world's top multinational investment banks. U1's software is used at the core of large-scale stock trading applications to trade derivatives, bonds, foreign exchange, futures, options and swaps. U1 is privately held and has been profitable since 1999. ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER Advisory Board Member. AI Precision Health Institute at the University of Hawaii Cancer Center. Advisory Board Member. NaNotics is developing an advanced nanomedical platform for treating major diseases in humans. Advisory Board Member. Robots Go Mental develops Transfer Learning on Steroids (TLoS). With this technology deep networks can learn much more efficiently than by using traditional methods. Member of the Board of Directors. The Bring Hope Humanitarian Foundation has distributed over $130 million worth of medicine and aid to over 2 million people and is the largest organization on the ground delivering humanitarian aid to refugees. Advisory Board Member. Gennev is the world’s first FemTech longevity company building a telemedicine platform designed by women for women 40+. Member of the Program Committee for Emerging Topics in Artificial Intelligence is forum for a highly interdisciplinary community combining AI with photonics, microscopy, active matter, biomedicine, and brain connectivity. SPIE was founded in 1955 and serves 255,000 constituents in 183 countries. Member of the Africa CDC Rapid review Team. Africa CDC Rapid Review Team. is a specialized team established by the Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention to support public health initiatives across all 54 countries in Africa. The team provides coordinated and integrated solutions for disease surveillance, laboratory diagnostics, and preparedness and response to health emergencies and disasters. Member of the Novartis Biome UK Steering Group. Novartis Biome is a network of innovation hubs scaling globally. Novartis Biome UK focuses on scaling innovative solutions for chronic and long-term disease management. EDUCATION The Convent of the Sacred Heart, San Francisco 1969 - 1979 The Kent School, Connecticut 1979 - 1983, graduated in 1983 Sweet Briar College , Virginia 1983 - 1987, graduated in 1987, B.A., Government https://www.bloomberg.com/press-releases/2021-03-18/cps-health-care-and-telewellness-present-the-rating-of-covid-technologies-on-a-lifetime-award https://jthereum.com/

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Margaretta Colangelo(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!