Betty Bekemeier

Medicine


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Adjunct Professor, Health Services Professor, Child, Family, and Population Health Nursing (primary appt.)

Betty Bekemeier is a public health systems researcher examining effective strategies for local and state public health systems to most effectively improve population health and eliminate disparities. She became Director of the Northwest Center for Public Health Practice in November 2015. She is Primary Investigator of the Public Health Activities and Services Tracking (PHAST) Study and conducts practice-based research in collaboration with state and local public health practice partners. She has held significant state and national leadership positions including with the Washington State Public Health Association and the American Public Health Association. Before coming to the UW, her career focused on public health practice at the local level, including: public health nursing, clinical and field management, epidemiology, community assessment, maternal child health, and administration.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Betty Bekemeier(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!