Nicole Errett

Environmental


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Researcher

Dr. Nicole Errett is a disaster and public health policy researcher in the Department of Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences at the University of Washington School of Public Health. Her research focuses on the development, implementation, effectiveness and impact of policies and programs that influence health in the context of disasters. Dr. Errett co-founded and co-directs the Collaborative on Extreme Event Resilience (CEER), a research lab focused on applied, community-engaged research to understand and improve resilience to disasters and the acute impacts of climate change. She co-chairs the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences' Disaster Research Response Work Group and chairs the Earthquake Engineering Research Institute's Public Health Work Group. She previously served as the Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Preparedness and Response at the US Department of Health and Human Services, the Policy and Legislative Director at the Baltimore City Mayor’s Office of Emergency Management and the Evaluation and Assessment Manager at the Northwest Healthcare Response Network. Dr. Errett holds a PhD in Health and Public Policy, an MSPH in Health Policy and a BA in Public Health Studies from the Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, MD. She completed post-doctoral training in coastal community resilience at the University of British Columbia’s School of Community and Regional Planning in Vancouver, BC. Dr. Errett is a Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Connections Scholar and a 2018 National Academies Gulf Research Program Early-Career Research Fellow. Interests: Health impacts of disaster. Community resilience. Climate change adaptation. Public health emergency preparedness. Public health policy. Health care emergency preparedness. Public health practice.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Nicole Errett(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!