Julie Gerberding

Medicine


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Executive Vice President and Chief Patient Officer, Communications, Global Policy, and Population Health at Merck

Dr. Julie Gerberding is executive vice president and chief patient officer at Merck & Co., Inc., where she is responsible for global public policy, communications, patient engagement, corporate social responsibility, and other functions. She joined Merck in 2010 as president of vaccines and was instrumental in increasing access to the company’s vaccines to people around the world. Previously, Dr. Gerberding was Director of the U.S. CDC, where she led the agency through SARS and over 40 emergency responses to public health crises. She serves on the Boards of Cerner Corporation and MSD Wellcome Trust Hilleman Laboratories, a non-profit that develops new technologies for developing countries. She also co-chairs the CSIS Commission on Strengthening America’s Health Security. Dr. Gerberding received her undergraduate and M.D. degrees from Case Western Reserve University and a Masters of Public Health at the University of California, Berkeley. She completed her internship and residency in Internal Medicine and fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology and Infectious Diseases at the University of California, San Francisco, where she is currently an Adjunct Associate Professor of Medicine.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Julie Gerberding(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!