Rachel W. Humphrey

Immunology


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Independent Board Director at Xilio Therapeutics, Inc.

Pharmaceutical executive with extensive experience in Product Development from pre-IND to Phase IV/compound commercialization of small molecules, cytotoxics and biologics in oncology and immuno-oncology. Proven success in supervising Product Development strategy and tactics over ~18 years in 4 large pharmaceutical companies and in small biotech and with supervision of the successful development of 2 new molecular entities in oncology (NEXAVAR and YERVOY). As Senior Vice President and Head of Immuno-Oncology at AstraZeneca, successfully and swiftly (within 9 months) built a high-performing late-stage Immuno-Oncology department and supervised the initiation of the late stage global development of tremelimumab, MEDI4736 (PD-L1 inhibitor) and the treme/MEDI4736 combination. In the roles of Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer (Mirati Therapeutics, formerly MethylGene Inc.) and/or VP, Global Development (BMS) successfully managed all aspects of specific asset development including clinical, statistics, operations, regulatory, manufacturing, medical, publications, pre-launch and post-launch activities with a focus on global and regional development, including Asia and Japan. Extensive experience interacting internally with finance and research functions, and externally with investors, analysts, scientific leaders and large and small pharma collaborators. Extensive experience in-licensing compounds and interfacing, through Alliances, between large and small biotech companies. Broad interaction with global regulatory authorities including supervision of IND and NDA documents, ODAC preparation and label negotiations. Led improvement of process projects in global development and medical affairs. Participated on the leadership team and facilitated exit management following the BMS acquisition of Medarex and transition of Mirati Therapeutics from Canada to the US.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Rachel W. Humphrey(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!