Susan (Sue) Chu

Immunology


Location
United States
Gender
Female
Also Known As
Senior Epidemiologist at CDC

Susan (Sue) Chu is a Senior Epidemiologist in the Global Immunization Division (GID) at the CDC. She provides expert input on program aspects of immunization for PIVI. Within the CDC, Sue is involved in new vaccine introduction research and evaluation. Her areas of work have involved HIV and Reproductive Health, and the majority of her public health career has focused on immunizations. From 1997 to 2005, Sue served as the Associate Director for Science in CDC’s National Immunization Program. In 2010 to 2015, she led the research program for the Vaccine Preventable Disease Eradication and Elimination Branch, GID, which established a $4.5 million global immunization research program in five disease-specific areas: polio, measles, rubella, Hepatitis B, and tetanus. Sue has over 140 publications in peer-reviewed journals and participates on numerous international scientific and program advisory groups.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Susan (Sue) Chu(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!