Peter Fedichev

Biotech


Location
Singapore
Gender
Male
Also Known As
CEO. Co-founder at Gero

A physicist in a Drug Discovery Land: molecular modelling and physics of strongly correlated systems vs. age-relaeted diseases and ageing. Peter Fedichev is an antrepreneur and scientist with over 20 years of experience in academic research and biotech business, co-founded two biotech companies, Quantum Pharmaceuticals, a drug discovery company, and Gero, a longevity startup focused on developing therapies that will extend a healthy human lifespan. His scientific background lies in the field of condensed matter physics, biophysics and bioinformatics. He have conducted research at Kurchatov Institute, one of the leading science government agencies in Russia, AMOLF, an academic institute for fundamental physics in the Netherlands, and the University of Innsbruck. He earned his M.S. in theoretical physics from the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology and Ph.D. from the University of Amsterdam and currently have over 65 publications (h=28) in peer-reviewed journals. He believes that nothing beats the joy of discovery, the power of physics to uncover the laws of nature, and the challenge of aging research. His dream is to beat aging and experience life in space.

Voted (0)

Works (0)

Video (0)

News about Peter Fedichev(0)




Join our Telegram Channel!